AACTA Awards: Winners, speeches and Rebel Wilson’s best jokes

Space-Separated Links URL URL URL URL Space-Separated Links URL URL URL URL Space-Separated Links url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url url


Australian film and television’s biggest night, the AACTA Awards, will take place on the Gold Coast this evening in a ceremony hosted by Aussie acting export Rebel Wilson.

Wilson has form as an award show host: She killed it at the 2022 BAFTAs, so expect some very funny moments from her throughout the night.

Another highlight to look out for: arguably the biggest Aussie star in the world right now, Margot Robbie, returning home to receive a special Trailblazer award for her efforts in Hollywood.

The AACTAs will screen from 7pm tonight on Ten, and we’ll be keeping you updated here with all the highlights and winners as they happen – plus all the best looks on the red carpet.

Many of the technical awards have already been handed out at an AACTAs luncheon that took place on Thursday; winners of those awards are below.

Here’s the full list of nominees, with new winners as they’re announced:

AACTA Award for Best Film

Of An Age

Shayda

Sweet As

Talk to Me

The New Boy

The Royal Hotel

AACTA Award for Best Drama Series

Bay Of Fires

Black Snow

Bump

Erotic Stories

Love Me

The Newsreader

Colin From Accounts

Deadloch

Fisk

Gold Diggers

Upright

Utopia

AACTA Award for Best Miniseries

Bad Behaviour

In Our Blood

Safe Home

The Clearing

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

While The Men Are Away

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

Zar Amir Ebrahimi – Shayda

Shantae Barnes-Cowan – Sweet As

Cate Blanchett – The New Boy

Julia Garner – The Royal Hotel

Sarah Snook – Run Rabbit Run

Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

Elias Anton – Of An Age

Simon Baker – Limbo

Thom Green – Of An Age

Phoenix Raei – The Rooster

Aswan Reid – The New Boy

Osamah Sami – Shayda

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama presented by BINGE

Kate Box – Erotic Stories

Aisha Dee – Safe Home

Bojana Novakovic – Love Me

Teresa Palmer – The Clearing

Anna Torv – The Newsreader

Sigourney Weaver – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Drama presented by BINGE

Tim Draxl – In Our Blood

Travis Fimmel – Black Snow

Joel Lago – Erotic Stories

Sam Reid – The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh – Bali 2002

Hugo Weaving – Love Me

AACTA Award for Best Acting in a Comedy

Celeste Barber – Wellmania

Kate Box – Deadloch

Patrick Brammall – Colin From Accounts

Harriet Dyer – Colin From Accounts

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk

Nina Oyama – Deadloch

Helen Thomson – Colin From Accounts

Julia Zemiro – Fisk

AACTA Award for Best Documentary

Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story

Harley & Katya

John Farnham: Finding The Voice

The Dark Emu Story

The Giants

The Last Daughter

This Is Going To Be Big

To Never Forget

AACTA Award for Best Indie Film

A Savage Christmas

WINNER: Limbo

Monolith

Streets of Colour

The Rooster

The Survival of Kindness

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Performer presented by Network Ten

Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz

Jim Jefferies – The 1% Club

Luke McGregor – Taskmaster Australia

Rhys Nicholson – RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under

Nina Oyama – Taskmaster Australia

Charlie Pickering – The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

Natalie Tran – The Great Australian Bake Off

Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

Alex Jensen – Talk to Me

Deborah Mailman – The New Boy

Tasma Walton – Sweet As

Mia Wasikowska – Blueback

Ursula Yovich – The Royal Hotel

Selina Zahednia – Shayda

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film

Mojean Aria – Shayda

Eric Bana – Blueback

Wayne Blair – The New Boy

Rob Collins – Limbo

Zoe Terakes – Talk to Me

Hugo Weaving – The Rooster

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Alycia Debnam-Carey – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Marg Downey – The Newsreader

Michelle Lim Davidson – The Newsreader

Heather Mitchell – Love Me

Leah Purcell – The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

Brooke Satchwell – Black Snow

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Tim Draxl – Erotic Stories

Alexander England – Black Snow

William McInnes – The Newsreader

Bob Morley – Love Me

Hunter Page-Lochard – The Newsreader

Guy Pearce – The Clearing

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Film

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

Sweet As – Jub Clerc

Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green

AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program

Dancing With The Stars

WINNER: Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – Grand Final

Lego Masters: Grand Masters

Mastermind

The 1% Club

The Amazing Race Australia: Celebrity Edition

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Drama or Comedy

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Trent O’Donnell

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Matt Moore

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Ben Chessell

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Episode 1) – Glendyn Ivin

WINNER: The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Emma Freeman

AACTA Award for Best Children’s Program

Barrumbi Kids

Beep and Mort

Bluey

Crazy Fun Park

The PM’s Daughter

Turn Up The Volume

AACTA Award for Best Stand-Up Special

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe

Celeste Barber: Fine, thanks

Hannah Gadsby: Something Special

Jim Jefferies: High & Dry

Lizzy Hoo: Hoo Cares!?

Rhys Nicholson’s Big Queer Comedy Concert

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Hard Quiz

RocKwiz

Taskmaster Australia

Thank God You’re Here

The Cheap Seats

The Weekly with Charlie Pickering

AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment Program

Alone Australia

Gogglebox Australia

Kitchen Cabinet

Old People’s Home for Teenagers

Take 5 with Zan Rowe

Who The Bloody Hell Are We?

AACTA Award for Best Documentary or Factual Program

Matildas: The World at Our Feet

Ningaloo Nyinggulu

Queerstralia

WINNER: The Australian Wars

War on Waste

Who Do You Think You Are

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Program

Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites

Gardening Australia

Grand Designs Australia

Love it or List It Australia

Selling Houses Australia

The Great Australian Bake Off

AACTA Award for Best Reality Program

Australian Survivor: Heroes V Villains

FBOY Island Australia

Hunted Australia

MasterChef Australia

Real Housewives of Sydney

RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Film

Of An Age – Goran Stolevski

Shayda – Noora Niasari

WINNER: Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Bill Hinzman

The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

The Royal Hotel – Kitty Green, Oscar Redding

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

Black Snow (Episode 1) – Lucas Taylor

Colin From Accounts (Episode 3) – Harriet Dyer

Colin From Accounts (Episode 6) – Patrick Brammall

Deadloch (Episode 1) – Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan

The Newsreader (Episode 4) – Adrian Russell Wills

AACTA Award for Best Short Film

An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Ashes

WINNER: Finding Addison

Jia

Mud Crab

Not Dark Yet

AACTA Award for Best Online Drama or Comedy

Appetite

WINNER: Latecomers

Me & Her(pes)

Monologue

The Disposables

The Future of Everything

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Nonfiction Television

Aaron Chen: If Weren’t Filmed, Nobody Would Believe

Adam and Poh’s Great Australian Bites (Episode 1)

Matildas: The World at Our Feet (Episode 2)

Queerstralia (Episode 1)

WINNER: The Australian Wars (Episode 1) – Rachel Perkins, Dylan River, Tov Belling

AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation

Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania

I Am Groot: Season 2

WINNER: Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Scarygirl

Wolf Like Me

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Film

•Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Carl Allison

Shayda – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

Sweet As – Katie Milwright

Talk to Me – Aaron McLisky

WINNER: The New Boy – Warwick Thornton

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television

Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Aaron Farrugia

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Katie Milwright

Erotic Stories – Episode 2 – Tania Lambert

WINNER: The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Sam Chiplin

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Earle Dresner

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Film presented by Spectrum Films

Carmen – Dany Cooper

Scarygirl – Michelle McGilvray, Matt Villa, Courtney Teixera

Sweet As – Katie Flaxman

WINNER: Talk to Me – Geoff Lamb

The New Boy – Nick Meyers

AACTA Award for Best Editing in Television

Aunty Donna’s Coffee Cafe – Episode 1 – Peter Bennett

Colin From Accounts – Episode 3 – Danielle Boesenberg

WINNER: Deadloch – Episode 1 – Angie Higgins

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Deborah Peart

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – Deborah Peart, Dany Cooper

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Angie Higgins

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Film

Blueback – Nigel Westlake

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Dmitri Golovko

Suka – Me-Lee Hay

WINNER: Talk to Me – Cornel Wilczek

The Big Dog – Sam Weiss

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in Television

Bad Behaviour – Episode 1 – Caitlin Yeo

WINNER: Deadloch – Episode 1 – Amanda Brown

Fisk – Episode 4 – Megan Washington, Daniel O’Brien

In Limbo – Episode 1 – Matteo Zingales

RFDS – Episode 5 – Amanda Brown, Damien Lane

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Film

Carmen – Steven Jones-Evans

Scarygirl – Nathan Jurevicius

WINNER: The New Boy – Amy Baker

The Portable Door – Matthew Putland

True Spirit – Michelle McGahey, Bill Booth, Gillian Butler

AACTA Award for Best Production Design in Television

Beep and Mort – Episode 2 – Jonathon Oxlade

Black Snow – Episode 1 – Helen O’Loan

Deadloch – Episode 1 – Emma Fletcher

Gold Diggers – Episode 3 – Simon McCutcheon

WINNER: The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 1 – Melinda Doring

The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Paddy Reardon

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Film

Blueback – Lien See Leong

WINNER: Carmen – Emily Seresin

Seriously Red – Tim Chappel

The New Boy – Heather Wallace

The Rooster – Ellen Stanistreet

AACTA Award for Best Costume Design in Television

Ten Pound Poms – Episode 1 – Xanthe Heubel

The Claremont Murders – Episode 1 – Lisa Galea Gunning

The Clearing – Episode 1 – Erin Roche

WINNER: The Newsreader – Episode 4 – Zed Dragojlovich

While The Men Are Away – Episode 2 – Nina Edwards

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Film

Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism – Benni Knop

Scarygirl – Stuart Morton, Cameron Grant

Seriously Red – Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Guntis Sic, Danielle Wiessner

WINNER: Talk to Me – Emma Bortignon, Pete Smith, Nick Steele

Three Chords and the Truth – Anthony Marsh

AACTA Award for Best Sound in Television

Black Snow – Episode 6 – Mark Cornish, Tom Heuzenroeder, Justin Spasevski, Robert

Mackenzie

Last King of The Cross – Episode 4 – Grant Shepherd

The Clearing – Episode 1 – Roger van Wensveen, David Williams, Ralph Ortner

WINNER: The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Episode 6 – David Lee, Robert Mackenzie

The Newsreader – Episode 6 – Nick Godkin, Ralph Ortner, Lee Yee, Liesl Pieterse

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Film presented by Casting Networks

Run Rabbit Run – Allison Meadows, Keziah Morgan

WINNER: Shayda – Anousha Zarkesh

Sweet As – Jane Norris

The New Boy – Anousha Zarkesh

The Royal Hotel – Kirsty McGregor

AACTA Award for Best Casting in Television presented by Casting Networks

Colin From Accounts – Kirsty McGregor, Stevie Ray

WINNER: Deadloch – Alison Telford, Kate Leonard

Safe Home – Nathan Lloyd

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Jane Norris

The Newsreader – Nathan Lloyd

AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup presented by HASK

Last King of The Cross – Jennifer Lamphee

WINNER: Talk to Me – Rebecca Buratto, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart – Lara Jade Birch, Georgia Lockhart-Adams

The Portable Door – Jennifer Lamphee

Wolf Like Me – Sheldon Wade, Adam Johansen, Damian Martin

AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary

Australia’s Wild Odyssey – Nick Robinson, Jack Riley, Ashley Gibb, Caspar Mazzotti

Shackleton: The Greatest Story of Survival – Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten, Nick Robinson,

Miles Rowland

The Dark Emu Story – Simon Morris

WINNER: The Giants – Sherwin Akbarzadeh

This Is Going To Be Big – Alex Serafini

AACTA Award for Best Editing in a Documentary

Because We Have Each Other – Patrick McCabe

Folau – Peter Crombie, Lawrie Silvestrin

Harley & Katya – Simon Njoo, Pete Ward

Queerstralia – Aleck Morton, Lydia Springhall

WINNER: The Australian Wars – Andrea Lang, Mark Atkin, Hilary Balmond

AACTA Award for Best Original Score in a Documentary

John Farnham: Finding The Voice – David Hirschfelder

Kindred – Caitlin Yeo

Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey – Brett Aplin, Burkhard Dallwitz

WINNER: The Dark Emu Story – Caitlin Yeo, Damien Lane

Under Cover – Mark D’Angelo

AACTA Award for Best Sound in a Documentary

WINNER: Ego: The Michael Gudinski Story – David Williams

John Farnham: Finding The Voice – Wayne Pashley

Kindred – Damien Lane, Andrew Belletty

Memory Film – A Filmmaker’s Diary – Tristan Meredith

The Dark Emu Story – Eren Sener, Andrew Wright, Will Carroll, Megan Howieson

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *